Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

TouchnTell is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and users of our mobile apps with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in TouchNTell or Touch2Go. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website or our mobile apps.

Personal and Sensitive Information?

Personal and Sensitive Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. The type of information we collect may include:

From our Site and services generally:

  • name;
  • contact details including email address and telephone number;
  • demographic information such as postcode;
  • preferences and opinions; and
  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

From our Software TouchNTell and Touch2Go:

  • name;
  • photographs;
  • contact details including email address, address and telephone number;
  • business contact details;
  • geolocation data;
  • preferences and opinions; and
  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

We collect and use the information for purposes including:

  • to provide product and services to you;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for market research and business development including website and software development; and
  • for data analytics purposes.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

TouchnTell will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

TouchNTell Pty Ltd
Email: [email protected]
Phone: +61 3 9854 7302